Privacy policy

 

1 INTRODUCTION

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites at http://www.dasicinter.com/  or http://dasicfoodhygiene.co.uk/food-hygiene (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Sites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

 

2 DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in the section below: Our use of cookies;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Sites. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Dasic International Limited (company number 02005284) and all other entities that form part of the Dasic group including Dasic International Aerospace Limited (company number 09353711); Dasic International OSD Limited (company number 09353749) and Dasic Food Hygiene Limited (company number 08439998).

 

3 INFORMATION ABOUT US

3.1 Our Sites are owned and operated by Dasic International Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02005284, whose registered and main trading address is Winchester Hill, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 7YD.

 

4 WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

4.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

5 YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data.

  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section below: How can you access your data?).

  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details below).

  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you. If you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details below).

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation).

  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes.

  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

5.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided below and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

6 WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

6.1 Depending upon your use of Our Sites, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see the section Our use of cookies below on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

  • name

  • business/company name

  • email address

 

7 HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

7.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely and only used for the reason(s) in which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see the section below: How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Replying to emails from you.

  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing info@dasicinter.com).

  • Analysing your use of Our Sites to enable Us to continually improve Our Sites and your user experience.

7.3 With our permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

7.4 Third parties whose content appears on Our Sites may use third-party Cookies, as detailed in the section Our use of cookies below. Please refer to this section for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time and to request that We delete it.

 

8 HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

8.1 We only keep your personal data in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  Your data will only be stored in the UK. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Sites.

 

9 DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

9.1 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.  In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

10 WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS CHANGES HANDS?

10.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.  In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

11 HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in the section above: Your rights, when you submit personal data via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you from receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receive.

 

12 YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

12.1 You may access Our Sites without providing any data at all. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see the section below: Our use of cookies.

 

13 HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?

13.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@dasicinter.com, or using the contact details below.

 

14 OUR USE OF COOKIES

14.1 Our Sites currently do not use any cookies.

1.1.1 You can find more information about cookies on the Your Online Choices website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk

1.1.2 and the About Cookies website http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk

 

15 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

15.1 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Sites following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Please fill in the online form below and we will
contact you at our earliest opportunity.

Name

Company

Email

Telephone

Message